AV Competition Results

First place was awarded to  Peter and Jean Kent, with their AV entitled Grove Safari Park

Second was Judith Sulley, with Toeing the Line

 

Three sequences were Highly Commended:

David Castle with Walk with Me

Maria Walker and Heather Bennett with Upton House

Sinclair Scott with Thomas Hardy

2014 Trophy Winners

PRINTS
Competition Trophy Winner Runner-Up
Best overall Print photography Silver Jubilee Cup Peter Thompson Alec Finch
Peter Kent
Best overall ‘Open’ Prints Print Competition Shield Peter Thompson Alec Finch
Best overall ‘Set Subject’ prints Set Subject Print Trophy Peter Thompson Elaine Bateman
Ian Bateman
Jean Kent
Best Still Life or Close-Up Print Maisie Telling Trophy Elaine Bateman
Peter Kent
Malcolm Brownsword
Ian Bateman
Jean Kent
Peter Thompson
Jackie Wharton
Best British Wildlife Print Mull Chalice Alec Finch
Ian Bateman
Jane Rudd
Peter Thompson
Malcolm Brownsword
Best ‘Set of Three’ Prints Dennis Tarry Trophy David Castle
Jean Kent
Peter Thompson
Elaine Bateman
Print of the Year Stevenson Cup John Kelly Alistair Stuart
PROJECTED IMAGES
Competition Trophy Winner Runner-Up
Best Projected Image Photography White Rose Trophy Jackie Wharton Ian Bateman
Best ‘Open’ Digital Photography Open Digital Competition Shield Jackie Wharton Elaine Bateman
Maria Walker
Best ‘Set Subject’ Digital Photography Set Subject Digital Trophy Jackie Wharton John Kelly
Best Projected ‘Set of Three’ Images Set of Three Digital Trophy Barry Hopkins Anna Marlow
Best Projected Image of the Year Digigroup Trophy Ian Bateman Heather Bennett
Best Panoramic Image Bellevue Trophy Ian Bateman Heather Bennett
Best ‘Three -in- One’ Projected Image Iras Trophy Anna Marlow Elaine Bateman
Best AV sequence Hazel Trophy Ian Bateman Malcolm Brownsword
Best Photo Harmony sequence Dick Butler Trophy Ian Bateman Malcolm Brownsword
Chairman’s Choice Competition Chairman’s Choice Cup Finola Bromley Lynn Christer
Peter Kent
Peter Thompson
Phototrek Competition Phototrek Goblet Anna Marlow Lynn Christer